[Implemented][Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Feature requests that have been implemented or discarded.

[Implemented][Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Postby mnk » 08 Feb 2011 22:10

Right now, 'map <map name>' immediately starts the map.
Sometimes it would be useful if it started in 'paused by open console' mode,
so that you could put 'notarget' to full effect - sometimes you're warped to a place where you get shot at the mome
User avatar
mnk
 
Posts: 77
Joined: 27 Mar 2008 10:50
Location: Ełk, Poland

Re: [Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Postby b0rsuk » 08 Feb 2011 22:22

Hmm, strange. When is this kind of ability useful ? Are you developing maps for Vavoom ?
User avatar
b0rsuk
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 10 May 2010 15:55

Re: [Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Postby mnk » 09 Feb 2011 14:03

No, I play very little, but ever so often I like to have a look at the map without 'god', but without getting shot at either.
User avatar
mnk
 
Posts: 77
Joined: 27 Mar 2008 10:50
Location: Ełk, Poland

Re: [Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Postby Janis Legzdinsh » 07 Mar 2011 20:11

You can separate separate commands with semicolon. The following works as you want:
Code: Select all
map <name> ; notarget
User avatar
Janis Legzdinsh
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1952
Joined: 13 Jan 2002 08:30
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Re: [Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Postby mnk » 07 Mar 2011 22:39

OK. I should have checked that possibility. I simply expected that console is one command per line.
User avatar
mnk
 
Posts: 77
Joined: 27 Mar 2008 10:50
Location: Ełk, Poland

Re: [Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Postby b0rsuk » 08 Mar 2011 09:46

Janis Legzdinsh wrote:You can separate separate commands with semicolon. The following works as you want:
Code: Select all
map <name> ; notarget


This is great - much nicer for playtesting ! Now I
User avatar
b0rsuk
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 10 May 2010 15:55

Re: [Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Postby Crimson Wizard » 08 Mar 2011 18:21

I wonder is it possible to travel between maps without player and world data being reset, like player still having all inventory and all levels remember their past state?
Crimson Wizard
 
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Nov 2005 14:21
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Re: [Feature request] Change 'map' command behavior

Postby Janis Legzdinsh » 11 Mar 2011 15:36

TeleportNewMap
User avatar
Janis Legzdinsh
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1952
Joined: 13 Jan 2002 08:30
Location: Limassol, Cyprus


Return to Closed requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron