In need of a master server? I might be able to help...

Talk about network games here.

In need of a master server? I might be able to help...

Postby Edward850 » 25 May 2007 07:55

I have noticed that a master server doesn
User avatar
Edward850
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:08
Location: New Zealand

Postby Janis Legzdinsh » 25 May 2007 19:41

You're always welcome to host a Vavoom server.
User avatar
Janis Legzdinsh
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1952
Joined: 13 Jan 2002 08:30
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Postby Edward850 » 25 May 2007 22:04

Strange... what ports do you need open to get a normal server listed on the master server?

Better question, what ports do you need open for the server and server listing?
User avatar
Edward850
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:08
Location: New Zealand

Postby Firebrand » 25 May 2007 23:03

It would be cool to have a master server for online playing now that Vavoom has a new network code! :D
User avatar
Firebrand
 
Posts: 1000
Joined: 11 Feb 2004 08:12
Location: Mexico

Postby Edward850 » 25 May 2007 23:06

You see, thats what I'm asking, to host the master server because I dont even think its there. Its easy for me to host, just need the program for it, and I should be hosting it in 6 minutes.
User avatar
Edward850
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:08
Location: New Zealand

Postby Edward850 » 31 Aug 2007 04:26

*bump*
So is there going to be a master server? A master server might make network testing a bit more easy.
User avatar
Edward850
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:08
Location: New Zealand

Postby Firebrand » 01 Sep 2007 14:43

Edward850 wrote:Strange... what ports do you need open to get a normal server listed on the master server?

Better question, what ports do you need open for the server and server listing?

According to the Vavoom readme:
Code: Select all
  The default socket port is 26000. It can be changed in the console with
the command "port <port>".
  Here is a list of the most important server console variables and commands
for dedicated server operators.

Server console variables:
-------------------------

    DeathMatch          - 0 - cooperative, other - deathmatch, in Doom
                            1 - like was param -deathmatch
                            2 - like was -altdeath - items and weapons are
                          respawning
                            3 - like 2, but monsters are respawning very fast
                          and they are attacking each other - total nightmare
    NoMonsters          - 0 - enable, 1 - disable monsters;
    TimeLimit           - Replaces command line param -time, sets time (in
                     minutes), after which the level will automatically end,
                     0 for no limit, works only in deathmatch.
    HostName            - Name, listed in server list and that can be used to
                     connect to this server.
    Skill               - Game skill, 0 - very easy, 4 - nightmare

Server console commands:
------------------------

    MaxPlayers [<players>]

  Changes maximum number of players. It can only be executed when the server is
not running, for dedicated servers it's only executed on command line.

    Map <mapname>

  Shuts down the current server and spawns a new one in the specified map. As
you understand all the clients are dropped.

Hope this is enough information for you :).
User avatar
Firebrand
 
Posts: 1000
Joined: 11 Feb 2004 08:12
Location: Mexico

Postby Janis Legzdinsh » 01 Sep 2007 15:24

A master server is not a Vavoom server. It's a special server application for registering network games. I'm thinking about the basic concept, hopefully I'll have something soon.
User avatar
Janis Legzdinsh
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1952
Joined: 13 Jan 2002 08:30
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Postby Edward850 » 01 Sep 2007 20:38

While your at it, can you change the monster/player postion update tic (the amount of tics to wait untill the next postion update) to 4? Because at the moment, it's putting alot of weight onto the servers bandwidth trying to host more then 2 players.

If you dont understand what I'm saying, I'll download vavooms source code and see if I can find what I'm looking for and change it.
User avatar
Edward850
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:08
Location: New Zealand

Re: In need of a master server? I might be able to help...

Postby MR_ROCKET » 13 Apr 2008 05:05

I know this is a fairly old thread but I was wondering if anything has been fixed up for the master server?
Also, could a fraglimit be added? :P
MR_ROCKET
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Apr 2008 04:56

Re: In need of a master server? I might be able to help...

Postby Edward850 » 13 Apr 2008 05:27

A master server is not a game server. Its a server that lists other servers (Basicly a server list).

I'm still able to host one if you make one, Janis Legzdinsh. I have a dedicated machine located in canada with a 6000kbps upstream. I'll host one just fine.
User avatar
Edward850
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:08
Location: New Zealand

Re: In need of a master server? I might be able to help...

Postby MR_ROCKET » 13 Apr 2008 14:53

Yeah, I know it a server that relays any hosted games so they will show up in a (server scanner) program. ;)
I was just wondering if anythings been done with it, but it sounds like there hasn't.
And to add a Fraglimit cvar. :P
MR_ROCKET
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Apr 2008 04:56

Re: In need of a master server? I might be able to help...

Postby Edward850 » 13 Apr 2008 14:56

...
Why do you keep asking for a fraglimit cvar for soemthing thats not even a game? What is it going to affect?
User avatar
Edward850
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:08
Location: New Zealand

Re: In need of a master server? I might be able to help...

Postby MR_ROCKET » 13 Apr 2008 15:05

Keep asking? lol
No the Fraglimit doesn't have anything to do with a master server.
I'm asking if a fraglimit cvar could be added to the game it's self.

It's a 2 part question.. are you ok man?
Now it's a 3 part question.. lol

1. Anything been done to the master server?
2. Can a Fraglimit cvar be added to the game as like the original Doom.
3. Are you ok Ed?

At that, you said : "A master server is not a game server"
Who said it was? lol
MR_ROCKET
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Apr 2008 04:56

Re: In need of a master server? I might be able to help...

Postby Edward850 » 13 Apr 2008 15:13

Well in that case, you should be putting a suggestion in the correct forum. This topic is used to get Janis to make a master server program.

Speaking of which, you shoudldn't do untill you make servers stable. Its impossible to play an online game without it crashing the client.
User avatar
Edward850
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:08
Location: New Zealand

Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron